See Our Vietnam Tour Packages

Take you anywhere

To explore the landscapes, history, culture and cuisine of beautiful Vietnam in our unique way


Friday, December 7, 2012

How do I get a Vietnam visa?


When you plan your trip to Vietnam, visa is a part of what you should prepare ahead. Citizens of the United States must obtain a visa before visiting Vietnam. Vietnam tourist visa permits you to remain in Vietnam for tourism-related activities for up to 90 days. If you plan to travel more than once, it’s advisable to opt for multiple-entry.

What to prepare?

·  Original passport with minimum validity of 01 month after the date of exit from Vietnam. Though it’s better if your passport’s valid for no less than 6 months according to airlines’ requirements. In urgent case, you can submit passport copy instead to get a loose-leaf tourist visa.
·  Completed visa application form (the form is available online here).
·  01 passport sized photo attached to the form. If you apply for a loose-leaf visa, 01 additional photo is required.
·  Visa fee in money order, cashier’s check or company check payable to Vietnam Embassy
If you request the passport to be returned by mail, you need to enclose a prepaid return. Use United States Postal Service or Fedex label. One envelope can be used for a group of application.
Processing time: 5 business days for regular case and 1-2 business day(s) for urgent case (additional fee required).
Please note:
·  Keep the tracking numbers of the envelopes to and from the embassy to check with the mailing service after the above deadlines have passed.
·  Do not make telephone inquiries on the status of application until after the first business day for expedited processing and third business day for standard processing.
·  No mail can delivered to the embassy during weekends and public holidays.
You will also want to refer to Vietnam Visa Information

Contact

Together we make a difference!


Email

info@vietnamamazingtrip.com

Phone number

+84 93 402 1495

Website

www.vietnamamazingtrip.com